Sign in to follow this  
junebugz

? for all you baseball lovers

Recommended Posts

What constitutes a save in MLB? I am sure there are rules out there somewhere but I haven't been able to find them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest Cherni
What constitutes a save in MLB?  I am sure there are rules out there somewhere but I haven't been able to find them.

 

1441545[/snapback]

 

 

 

 

Saves:

Rule 10.20 in the Official Rule Book states:

Credit a pitcher with a save when he meets all three of the following conditions:

(1) He is the finishing pitcher in a game won by his club; and

(2) He is not the winning pitcher; and

(3) He qualifies under one of the following conditions:

- (a) He enters the game with a lead of no more than three runs and pitches for at least one inning; or

- (:D He enters the game, regardless of the count, with the potential tying run either on base, or at bat, or on deck (that is, the potential tying run is either already on base or is one of the first two batsmen he faces; or

- © He pitches effectively for at least three innings. No more than one save may be credited in each game

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.