Tford

Rule Change Vote (Result:Defeated): 4th Devy spot, must be used for defensive devy if used.

4th Devy Poll  

12 members have voted

  1. 1. Are you in favor of the rule change as proposed?



Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Link to discussion above. Once you vote, please indicate that you voted. As per the rules 67% or greater in favor will constitute implementation of the rule.

 

Current rules are as follows:

 

3.3.2 - Devy Squad
Each franchise will also be allocated a College Developmental Squad (Devy), containing up to 3 college players. Players can be from any college team and have completed one year of college football (this eliminates the "gray area" surrounding early enrollees). Once selected by way of the Rookie/Devy Draft or free agency, these players can remain on each owners' team until they are drafted by an NFL team, at which time the owner must either sign the player to their active roster or place them on DTS. Each off-season, a combined Rookie/Devy" draft will occur. If an owner selects a devy player, they must cut one of their current devy players unless their prior devy(s) have been previously moved to their active roster or DTS. Devy players may be traded for other AFL-Devy assets (NFL players on active or DTS, future draft pick(s), and/or AFL-Devy Bucks.

 

Proposed changes in bold:

 

3.3.2 - Devy Squad
Each franchise will also be allocated a College Developmental Squad (Devy), containing up to 4 college players. Players can be from any college team and have completed one year of college football (this eliminates the "gray area" surrounding early enrollees). If a team has 4 Devys, one of those players must be a defensive player (DL, LB, DB). Once selected by way of the Rookie/Devy Draft or free agency, these players can remain on each owners' team until they are drafted by an NFL team, at which time the owner must either sign the player to their active roster or place them on DTS. Each off-season, a combined Rookie/Devy" draft will occur. If an owner selects a devy player, they must cut one of their current devy players unless their prior devy(s) have been previously moved to their active roster or DTS. Devy players may be traded for other AFL-Devy assets (NFL players on active or DTS, future draft pick(s), and/or AFL-Devy Bucks.

Edited by Tford

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/26/2019 at 8:57 AM, southern lights said:

voted....

 

You didn't actually vote here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Voted 

Sorry for the delay 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.