godtomsatan Posted June 3, 2007 Share Posted June 3, 2007 Mulholland Drive. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AtomicCEO Posted June 3, 2007 Share Posted June 3, 2007 Pie I hope this was intentional comedy. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
H8tank Posted June 3, 2007 Share Posted June 3, 2007 (edited) Fight club is good, but who doesn't like fight club? As mentioned in another thread, Ravenous is one of my favs. Another great classic film I have seen 10 times, and bought the book, called Miami Blues w/alec baldwin, probably one of his first films. He's fresh outa prison in LA, jumps on a plane and jets to Miami to start over, only he is not starting over legit. Jennifer jason leigh booby scenes, very violent, Fred Ward plays the good ol boy cop. Another one I really like is more recent, called Rules of Attraction, such a good flick. And Punch Drunk Love, oscar worthy right there. Edited June 3, 2007 by H8tank Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rocknrobn26 Posted June 3, 2007 Share Posted June 3, 2007 Night of the Comet.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muck Posted June 3, 2007 Share Posted June 3, 2007 Since "wierd" can go so many ways, I'll offer up: Basquait Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaxfactor Posted June 3, 2007 Share Posted June 3, 2007 The Sixth Sense The Butterfly Effect Reanimator- I heard they did a sequel to this? Life Force- A sci-fi movie with naked wimmins. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Beatings Posted June 3, 2007 Share Posted June 3, 2007 Night of the Comet.... Classic! I just referenced that movie about a week ago in a conversation with my wife where we were talking about crossing against the light. Even in a deserted post-apocalyptic world it can be dangerous! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Flypaste Posted June 3, 2007 Share Posted June 3, 2007 (edited) Night of the Comet.... This movie is awesome! Good call on Miami Blues H8, it is a great film. One of my favorites is Repo Man Any of Cronenbergs films really... I'll just throw a dart here - Videodrome. Bring Me The Head Of Alfredo Garcia and Cock Fighter are two great ones with Warren Oates. Altered States I could go on for hours... Edited June 3, 2007 by Flypaste Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
geeteebee Posted June 3, 2007 Share Posted June 3, 2007 The Thief, The Cook, His Wife & Her Lover, an incredibly wierd yet delightful flick, although I only saw it once about 18 years ago and I received theater head during it. That may affect my recollection of the quality of the film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PantherDave Posted June 3, 2007 Share Posted June 3, 2007 (edited) Serenity Saw High Plains Drifter....also, I believe Pale Rider is the untitled sequel to HPD. Edited June 3, 2007 by PantherDave Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BillyBalata Posted June 3, 2007 Share Posted June 3, 2007 Recently....Slither An older movie but one of my favorites.....Paint your Wagon Can't beat a good musical with Clint Eastwood. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Phat1 Posted June 3, 2007 Share Posted June 3, 2007 Spirited Away +1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dirty Sanchez Posted June 3, 2007 Share Posted June 3, 2007 Grindhouse.....both Planet Terror and Deathproof along with the fake trailers were awesome. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RILETT Posted June 3, 2007 Share Posted June 3, 2007 The Crying Game Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pope Flick Posted June 3, 2007 Share Posted June 3, 2007 Wow. A page and a half and no one mentions Altered States, Gothic or Lair of the White Worm all by the main man Ken Russell. 12 Monkeys might be weird, but even better and weirder is its prototype, Le Jetee. It's a 20 minutes film which is the core of 12 Monkeys (time travel?) but is told through audio and a series of dissolving black and white photographs. On a more mainstream note, what is weirder and more enjoyable than Big Trouble in Little China? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chavez Posted June 3, 2007 Share Posted June 3, 2007 Wow. A page and a half and no one mentions Altered States, Gothic or Lair of the White Worm all by the main man Ken Russell. I got really stoned and watched Lair of the White Worm and it really didn't make any sense. So I watched it sober and I think it was even MORE confusing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AtomicCEO Posted June 3, 2007 Share Posted June 3, 2007 Altered States Wow. A page and a half and no one mentions Altered States Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Beatings Posted June 3, 2007 Share Posted June 3, 2007 Being John Malkovich was weird and enjoyable in the theater, but I don't know if I could stand watching it more than once. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
darin3 Posted June 3, 2007 Share Posted June 3, 2007 OK, OK, OK... how about Trainspotting? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ursa Majoris Posted June 3, 2007 Share Posted June 3, 2007 (edited) I got really stoned and watched Lair of the White Worm and it really didn't make any sense. So I watched it sober and I think it was even MORE confusing. That's because it's drivel. The best bit is the band belting out the song at the end. ETA: Oh yeah, and the tits. Edited June 3, 2007 by Ursa Majoris Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PantherDave Posted June 3, 2007 Share Posted June 3, 2007 Andromeda Strain Coma Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chavez Posted June 3, 2007 Share Posted June 3, 2007 I was looking through the 5-stars I rated on Netflix, and a lot of the stuff in this thread, I have seen and enjoyed, but I wouldn't classify it as "weird" I guess my short list would be Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Abro Los Ojos (Open Your Eyes, the Almodavar film that Vanilla Sky was based on), and Riki-Oh:The Story of Riki. Of those, Riki-Oh is the most absolutely insane. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
max Posted June 3, 2007 Share Posted June 3, 2007 Pulp Fiction Natural Born Killers Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
splotchman Posted June 3, 2007 Share Posted June 3, 2007 Some other flicks: Jacob's Ladder ... seriously distrurbing flick. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Donnie Darko Akira Almost all the movies everybody else mentions here are among my favorites. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chavez Posted June 3, 2007 Share Posted June 3, 2007 Donnie Darko Ooo, good one. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.