Kid Cid Posted June 4, 2007 Share Posted June 4, 2007 I think some of you live pretty boring lives or don't watch many movies. Anything by David Lynch will be classified as weird by any person capable of functioning in normal society. Brazil is weird in a British sort of way. Delicatessen is weird in a French sort of way but I think the French are genetically weird. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover is a heavy, weird, assault on the senses. All are movies I've watched multiple times. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Beatings Posted June 4, 2007 Share Posted June 4, 2007 While Eraserhead is obviously weird, I wouldn't go so far as to say that it is enjoyable. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Azazello1313 Posted June 4, 2007 Share Posted June 4, 2007 (edited) Bring Me The Head Of Alfredo Garcia The Thief, The Cook, His Wife & Her Lover, Hedwig and the Angry Inch Harold and Maude Blue Velvet Rashomon by Kurusowa +1 on all these. in addition... even dwarves started small - don't see anyone else giving werner herzog any love at all don't look now - by nicolas roeg straw dogs - also by peckinpah amarcord - fellini delicatessen - marc caro the death of mr. lazarescu things to do in denver when you're dead battle royale Edited June 4, 2007 by Azazello1313 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
H8tank Posted June 4, 2007 Share Posted June 4, 2007 oh...don't forget Rules of Attraction We didn't. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chargerz Posted June 4, 2007 Share Posted June 4, 2007 You sure you want me to tell you? The director's cut is more than just one or two scenes that are different. Yes. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chargerz Posted June 4, 2007 Share Posted June 4, 2007 I don't understand the fascination with Blade Runner. I guess for it's time it had great special effects. But I think it moved way too slow and was pretty boring until the last 30 minutes or so. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yo mama Posted June 4, 2007 Share Posted June 4, 2007 (edited) Many good films already mentioned. In addition: - Chopper (early Eric Bana. Great Australian vigilante flick). - South Park: the Movie (surprised it wasn't mentioned already) - Sword of Doom (really weird 1966 black and white Japanesse samurai movie) - Oldboy (Koren suspense/revenge flick) - The Experiment (German psychological thriller) - Event Horizon (Sam Neill does a great job in this off-beat macabre sci-fi) - The Salton Sea (didn't expect to like a moive about a meth addict) - Lord of Illusions (my favorite film with Scott Bakula in it) Edited June 4, 2007 by yo mama Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alexgaddis Posted June 4, 2007 Share Posted June 4, 2007 not the most enjoyable but worth a rental was "Nothing"...very very strange film Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Flypaste Posted June 4, 2007 Share Posted June 4, 2007 Good call on Herzog Az... It seems like every time he and Klaus Kinski worked together it was both weird and enjoyable. There are some pretty funny bits in the documentary 'My Best Friend Klaus' that Herzog did a few years back. The Documentary 'Grizzly Man' is strange and beautiful as well... I enjoy Herzog's approach to the documentary, he is very much a part of it. Interjecting himself into and not just documenting said subject matter. I also really enjoyed 'Battle Royale', Takashi Kitano is a heck of an actor.... A couple more movies I thought of today: Two Documentaries both by the Maysles brothers: 'Grey Gardens' and 'Salesman' are both worth watching. 'The Hour of the Wolf' with Max Von Sydow directed by Ingmar Bergman And two Lars Von Trier films (though all of them fall into the weird category I just have not enjoyed them all...) 'Europa' and 'The Element of Crime' are both very good IMO. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Flypaste Posted June 4, 2007 Share Posted June 4, 2007 - Chopper (early Eric Bana. Great Australian vigilante flick). - Event Horizon (Sam Neill does a great job in this off-beat macabre sci-fi) - Lord of Illusions (my favorite film with Scott Bakula in it) +1 - Oldboy (Koren suspense/revenge flick) There is something about this film that I absolutely despise, I just can't put my finger on it... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DemonKnight Posted June 4, 2007 Share Posted June 4, 2007 Pink Flamingos.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slambo Posted June 4, 2007 Share Posted June 4, 2007 How could I have forgotten this one.. Eating Raoul, strange and funny. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Avernus Posted June 4, 2007 Share Posted June 4, 2007 We didn't. I didn't mention it previously....maybe someone else did.. I didn't sit there and read all the posts... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Avernus Posted June 4, 2007 Share Posted June 4, 2007 Mulholland Drive. crazy flick right here... don't forget requim for a Dream which may have already been mentioned and Pi...along with Taxi Driver....and One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest... all of these may have been mentioned but I didn't see them after scanning 4 pages Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Def. Posted June 4, 2007 Share Posted June 4, 2007 The Wall Actually got to see it in the theatres a few years back. Girl got literally carried out of the theatre. I don't think she realized that watching the movie while tripping would be a bad thing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dutch Oven Posted June 4, 2007 Share Posted June 4, 2007 I don't know that it is weird, but a movie I enjoy that doesn't get a lot of love is The Game with Michael Douglas. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vote Quimby2 Posted June 4, 2007 Share Posted June 4, 2007 +1 There is something about this film that I absolutely despise, I just can't put my finger on it... oldboy kicks ass. i think sympathy for mister vengence is actually a little more weird. City of lost children is out there as well and visually pretty cool. man bites dog i thought was just f'd up. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yo mama Posted June 4, 2007 Share Posted June 4, 2007 oldboy kicks ass. i think sympathy for mister vengence is actually a little more weird. City of lost children is out there as well and visually pretty cool. man bites dog i thought was just f'd up. How awsome was it when they suspended that guy with hooks through the skin in his back, the poured scalding water all over him? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Azazello1313 Posted June 4, 2007 Share Posted June 4, 2007 also, there's a fairly recent russian movie called "4" that i would classify as "weird, yet enjoyable" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ursa Majoris Posted June 4, 2007 Share Posted June 4, 2007 Cube and Cube 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yo mama Posted June 4, 2007 Share Posted June 4, 2007 (edited) Probably not universally well-liked, but 'The Cell' was certainly weird. I thought J-lo and Vince Vaughn put is some pretty good "serious" acting in this "Alice in Wonderland" meets "Silence of the Lambs" movie. Edited June 4, 2007 by yo mama Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PantherDave Posted June 4, 2007 Share Posted June 4, 2007 Ghost Dog-Way of the Samuri Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Duchess Jack Posted June 4, 2007 Share Posted June 4, 2007 not the weirdest, but any love here for 'Death to Smoochy'? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Flypaste Posted June 4, 2007 Share Posted June 4, 2007 oldboy kicks ass. i think sympathy for mister vengence is actually a little more weird. City of lost children is out there as well and visually pretty cool. man bites dog i thought was just f'd up. What is weird is that I actually dug 'Sympathy for mister vengeance' and I wanted to like 'Oldboy' I just don't, not saying it's a bad film it just didn't appeal to me for some reason... There is a third film in this directors vengeance trilogy... Did you see that one? City of lost children is a pretty amazing movie. Imagery is spot on... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Flypaste Posted June 4, 2007 Share Posted June 4, 2007 Ghost Dog-Way of the Samuri This is a great movie... Jim Jarmusch has directed three of my favorite movies: Ghost Dog, Dead Man, and Down By Law... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.