Chavez Posted June 22, 2007 Share Posted June 22, 2007 This show is like someone made a version of crack that soothes you.... 1. Christopher Cross, Sailing 2. Styx, Babe 3. Rupert Holmes, Escape (The Pina Colada Song) - I'd complain about this not being tops... 4. Barry Manilow, Mandy - ...except Barry is the king of all that is soft and mellow 5. Chicago, If You Leave Me Now - these guys deserve some sort of career achievement award; I'd have gone with "Addicted to You" myself 6. Air Supply, Making Love out of Nothing At All - proof that it is possible to make Manilow seem as ruggedly mannish as Ted Nugent 7. Kansas, Dust in the Wind - what was worse, their sappy balladeering or pseudo-prog rock? You be the judge.. 8. The Doobie Brothers, What a Fool Believes 9. Hall and Oates, One On One 10. Chuck Mangione, Feels So Good 11. Olivia Newton-John, I Honestly Love You - right up there with Sally Field's "You really like me!" as far as sincere declaration that would have best been left unsaid 12. Starland Vocal Band, Afternoon Delight 13. Carpenters, Superstar - personally, I like this one, even though "baby baby baby oh baby oh baby" is about the laziest lyric writing I've ever seen 14. Seals & Crofts, Summer Breeze 15. Journey, Open Arms 16. Bread, Baby I’m - A Want You 17. Juice Newton, Angel of the Morning 18. Toto, Rosanna 19. Michael Bolton, How Am I Supposed to Live Without You 20. Captain & Tennille, Do That To Me One More Time 21. Orleans, Still the One 22. Roberta Flack & Peabo Bryson, Tonight, I Celebrate My Love 23. REO Speedwagon, I Can’t Fight This Feeling 24. Phil Collins, One More Night 25. Anne Murray, You Needed Me - "Our apartment was so small, that mother made me play in the oven. Late at night I would listen to the voices of the American masters, Tony Tennille, Debby Boone, Anne Murray who was actually a Canadian working in the American idiom. And then there were the crypto-homo rockers: Lou Reed, Iggy Pop, David Bowie who was actually an idiom working in America and Canada" 26. Harry Chapin, Cat’s in the Cradle 27. Lionel Richie, Hello 28. America, Horse with No Name - either the best or the worst Neil Young ripoff; probably the worst because it's such a perfect imitation 29. Debby Boone, You Light Up My Life 30. Andrew Gold, Lonely Boy 31. Richard Marx, Hold on to the Nights - :holdslighterintheair: 32. Kenny Loggins, This is It 33. Cat Stevens, Peace Train 34. Dan Hill, Sometimes When We Touch 35. Extreme, More Than Words 36. 10cc, I’m Not in Love 37. Leo Sayer, When I Need You 38. Peter Frampton, Baby, I Love Your Way - ah, this song sucks, but Frampton doesn't deserve the ignominy of this list 39. David Soul, Don’t Give Up On Us 40. Bertie Higgins, Key Largo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaxfactor Posted June 22, 2007 Share Posted June 22, 2007 "Skyrockets in flight, afternoon deliiight. Ah ah afternoon delight". For some reason that song gives me nightmares. Probably in my top 5 of lamest tunes ever. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ursa Majoris Posted June 22, 2007 Share Posted June 22, 2007 With a couple exceptions, this list reads like the muzak they probably play in Hell's waiting room. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Skippy Posted June 22, 2007 Share Posted June 22, 2007 Well, that is list of songs that I know every single one of. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tonorator Posted June 22, 2007 Share Posted June 22, 2007 i like the orleans and the doobies ... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zooty Posted June 22, 2007 Share Posted June 22, 2007 That list reminds me of my Dentist's office Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chargerz Posted June 22, 2007 Share Posted June 22, 2007 With a couple exceptions, this list reads like the muzak they probably play in Hell's waiting room. True dat. About the only one I can stomach is Harry Chapin's Cat's In The Cradle (only because as a parent I can relate). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jackass Posted June 22, 2007 Share Posted June 22, 2007 i think that's the list to get prisoners to talk at Guatenamo Bay Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
godtomsatan Posted June 22, 2007 Share Posted June 22, 2007 25. Anne Murray, You Needed Me - "Our apartment was so small, that mother made me play in the oven. Late at night I would listen to the voices of the American masters, Tony Tennille, Debby Boone, Anne Murray who was actually a Canadian working in the American idiom. And then there were the crypto-homo rockers: Lou Reed, Iggy Pop, David Bowie who was actually an idiom working in America and Canada" John Cameron Mitchell is taking Hedwig back out on the road this summer. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bushwacked Posted June 22, 2007 Share Posted June 22, 2007 (edited) 7. Kansas, Dust in the Wind - what was worse, their sappy balladeering or pseudo-prog rock? You be the judge.. Generally, I perfer the sappy balladeering comparitive to crappy prog rock from the 70s, as the lesser of two evils. I have fond memories of being 4-8 years old, vinyl and/or 8-tracks, listening to Carpenter's, Captain and Teinille (sp), and John Denver. At least they were good songwriters despite the sappiness and crappiness of the music. There has been some decent to great music written in recent times (Elliot Smith, Jayhawks, Superdrag, Teenage Fanclub, Brian Jonestown Massacre) influenced by the crappy sappy, but great tunes nonetheless. With recent prog rock, you might get a rarity like Tool (who were great in 1990 and have become increasingly boring with time IMO) but mainly a bunch of talented wankers who couldn't write a decent riff, let alone a song, if there technical ability on their respecitive instruments depended on it. The best rock bands generally have ultra-talented people playing ultra-basic music. They get it. It's hard for the mindless noodlers not to keep noodling away. Edited June 22, 2007 by bushwacked Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
untateve Posted June 22, 2007 Share Posted June 22, 2007 I burned a CD and titled it "Songs I'm Embarrassed I Like." On this CD, one will find the song, "Making Love Out of Nothing at All." [rockon]I can make the runner stumble I can make the final block And I can make every tackle at the sound of the whistle, I can make all the stadiums rock I can make tonight forever Or I can make it disappear by the dawn And I can make you every promise that has ever been made And I can make all your demons be gone But I'm never gonna make it without you Do you really wanna see me crawl And I'm never gonna make it like you do Making love out of nothing at all[/rockon] As an aside, this song was written by Jim Steinman, the same guy who wrote all of meatloaf's hits. He also wrote "Tonight is what it means to be young" from Streets of Fire and he wrote "Total Eclipse of the Heart." Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cre8tiff Posted June 22, 2007 Share Posted June 22, 2007 For years, I assumed Neil Young had partnered with America for that song, until I was rudely set straight. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TimC Posted June 22, 2007 Share Posted June 22, 2007 Hall & Oates at #9? Blasphemy!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
loaf Posted June 22, 2007 Share Posted June 22, 2007 (edited) 1. Christopher Cross, Sailing I dig this tune and still have the Album. never bought a CC CD though 2. Styx, BabeI dug this tune 3. Rupert Holmes, Escape (The Pina Colada Song)I dig this tune 4. Barry Manilow, Mandy I dug this tune. Now I dig Copacabana 5. Chicago, If You Leave Me NowI dig this tune 6. Air Supply, Making Love out of Nothing At All meh 7. Kansas, Dust in the Wind I dig this tune and still have the 45 8. The Doobie Brothers, What a Fool Believes Classic 9. Hall and Oates, One On OneI dig this tune but should have been She's Gone 10. Chuck Mangione, Feels So Good Does it get any better than 9 minutes of the flugelhorn? I think not. 11. Olivia Newton-John, I Honestly Love You I dug this song 12. Starland Vocal Band, Afternoon Delight Still got the 45. 13. Carpenters, SuperstarI dig the Carpenters and like Rainy Days and Mondays better 14. Seals & Crofts, Summer Breeze A classic 15. Journey, Open Arms meh 16. Bread, Baby I’m - A Want You I dig this tune buy Guitar Man is better 17. Juice Newton, Angel of the Morning meh 18. Toto, Rosanna A classic 19. Michael Bolton, How Am I Supposed to Live Without You meh 20. Captain & Tennille, Do That To Me One More Time I dug this tune 21. Orleans, Still the One and the lead singer just won a Congressional seat! 22. Roberta Flack & Peabo Bryson, Tonight, I Celebrate My Love meh 23. REO Speedwagon, I Can’t Fight This Feeling A classic 24. Phil Collins, One More Night I dig this tune 25. Anne Murray, You Needed Me I dug this tune 26. Harry Chapin, Cat’s in the Cradle A classic. WOLD and Taxi are better though 27. Lionel Richie, Hello I dug this tune, now I'd flip stations 28. America, Horse with No Name Classic but like Horse with no Mane ... 29. Debby Boone, You Light Up My Life My Mom bought the 45. I don't like her music. 30. Andrew Gold, Lonely Boy I bought this 45 31. Richard Marx, Hold on to the Nights meh 32. Kenny Loggins, This is It I dig this tune 33. Cat Stevens, Peace Train A classic 34. Dan Hill, Sometimes When We Touch I dig this tune 35. Extreme, More Than Words I dug this tune until she left 36. 10cc, I’m Not in Love A classic 37. Leo Sayer, When I Need You I dig this tune 38. Peter Frampton, Baby, I Love Your Way I dig this tune 39. David Soul, Don’t Give Up On Us another of Mom's 45s 40. Bertie Higgins, Key Largo I dug this tune I watched this show and was shocked at the Climax Blues Band's Couldn't Get It Right not making. As well as Alan O'Day's Undercover Angel Edited June 22, 2007 by loaf Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kid Cid Posted June 22, 2007 Share Posted June 22, 2007 For even posting this list I want to put a bullet in your head. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Easy n Dirty Posted June 22, 2007 Share Posted June 22, 2007 Best songs on that list, IMHO, are #10 (Chuck Mangione, love that tune and haven't heard it in years), #26 (Harry Chapin, a local Long Island boy), #28 (always liked America, so shoot me), and #33 (Cat Stevens - I like all his stuff, it's a shame he quit). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skylive5 Posted June 22, 2007 Share Posted June 22, 2007 17. Juice Newton, Angel of the Morning A terrible ripoff/cover of what was actually a decent song. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
peepinmofo Posted June 22, 2007 Share Posted June 22, 2007 No Bryan Adams?! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Controller Posted June 22, 2007 Share Posted June 22, 2007 10. Chuck Mangione, Feels So Good If you, or anyone you know, can play the guitar solo from Feel So Good, or anything even close to it, let me know so I can buy your CD. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crispirons Posted June 22, 2007 Share Posted June 22, 2007 how can "how much i feel" by ambrosia not be on that list? great harmonizing, great emotion, great song. also omitted was "i just want to stop" by gino vanelli. what gives?? barry manilow is still a great one, though i think "could it be magic" is a much more poignant song. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
loaf Posted June 22, 2007 Share Posted June 22, 2007 besides the two I mentioned above, others worthy of inclusion: You're the Biggest Part of Me - Ambrosia Time In a Bottle - Jim Croce Telephone Line - Electric Light Orchestra California Dreamin' - Mamas and the Papas Fire and Rain - James Taylor Mrs.Robinson - Simon and Garfunkle Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Possum Jenkins Posted June 23, 2007 Share Posted June 23, 2007 I watched this show and was shocked at the Climax Blues Band's Couldn't Get It Right not making. As well as Alan O'Day's Undercover Angel I would have to say that "I Love You" by Climax Blues Band would be a better choice... "Since then, I never looked back, It's almost like living a dream... and ooooooooooooooooooooooooooooh I love you" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
isleseeya Posted June 23, 2007 Share Posted June 23, 2007 every single elevator in the world has played at least 50% of the top 40 songs listed Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaxfactor Posted June 23, 2007 Share Posted June 23, 2007 besides the two I mentioned above, others worthy of inclusion: You're the Biggest Part of Me - Ambrosia Time In a Bottle - Jim Croce Telephone Line - Electric Light Orchestra California Dreamin' - Mamas and the Papas Fire and Rain - James Taylor Mrs.Robinson - Simon and Garfunkle Leave it to loaf to make the list better. Although I prefer : Can't Get It Out Of My Head - ELO Fantastic when you add Eldorado from that LP Bridge Over Troubled Water- Simon and Garfunkle And almost anything by James Taylor, but I love your choice I would have to say that "I Love You" by Climax Blues Band would be a better choice... "Since then, I never looked back, It's almost like living a dream... and ooooooooooooooooooooooooooooh I love you" Is that who did that song?!!! I love that tune. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aqualung Posted June 23, 2007 Share Posted June 23, 2007 I agree with loaf Jim Croce should be on that list. Operator (That's Not The Way It Feels) -- 1972 One Less Set of Footsteps -- 1973 Bad, Bad Leroy Brown -- 1973I Got A Name -- 1973 Time In A Bottle -- 1973 I'll Have To Say I Love You In A Song --1974 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.