SheikYerbuti Posted June 23, 2007 Share Posted June 23, 2007 Trust me, you will grow out your Izro (Jewish afro) and be repreZENTin' the yarmulke and beard. For a screen name like Chavez, you sure know your Yiddich (says the guy with the Arab screen name). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TDFFFreak Posted June 23, 2007 Share Posted June 23, 2007 I'm not that keen on film comedies myself but Blazing Saddles, The Producers and Airplane would be worthy, IMO. Comedies are just a different breed, but they can have a similar impact or a place in film history as much as many drama can. Airplane would be on my greatest comedy list as well. I have not seen these movies: 24. "E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial," 1982. 49. "Intolerance," 1916. 78. "Modern Times," 1936. 91. "Sophie's Choice," 1982. 96. "Do the Right Thing," 1989. For those that don't follow these sort of things....Citizen Kane has been the #1 movie of all time forever. I have never seen a list that did not have Citizen Kane at the top. Probably the greatest movie ever made IMHO. You haven't seen E.T.? My God, I thought everyone has seen that like they've seen Star Wars. I am always shocked to hear that someone has not seen some movies and E.T. is one of them. That said, I think it's an overrated movie (and I am a big fan of Speilberg). Of the Top 10, I never saw Schindler's List. Seeing that doesn't sound like a way I want to spend a Saturday night. Great, powerful film. I think I've seen it twice and don't know that I'll ever need to see it again. 4. "Raging Bull," 1980. 8. "Schindler's List," 1993. 23. "The Grapes of Wrath," 1940. 72. "The Shawshank Redemption," 1994. 89. "The Sixth Sense," 1999. these are all too high, IMO. raging bull is a great flick, but 4th best american film ever? not quite. schindler's list was pretty good...but not top 10 material, IMO. grapes of wrath was a good adaptation of the book, but not really a groundbreaking film in any way. shawshank....again, good, but great? meh. just seems to get more overrated with time, if you ask me. 6th sense was barely better than mediocre. You are smoking crack. Schindler's List and Shawshank are absolutley worthy. I happen to be a big fan The Sixth Sense, but I guess a case could be made against it being in the top 100 whereas IMO SL and Shawshank must be in the top 100. Never saw Grapes of Wrath so I cannot comment. I agree with you on Raging Bull. It is a bit high. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chavez Posted June 23, 2007 Share Posted June 23, 2007 (edited) For a screen name like Chavez, you sure know your Yiddich (says the guy with the Arab screen name). What, you sayin' I should just do Cheech Marin routines and give refried bean recipes? Huh? HUH? Edited June 23, 2007 by Chavez Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skylive5 Posted June 23, 2007 Share Posted June 23, 2007 You haven't seen E.T.? My God, I thought everyone has seen that like they've seen Star Wars. I am always shocked to hear that someone has not seen some movies and E.T. is one of them. That said, I think it's an overrated movie (and I am a big fan of Speilberg). I went through that list three times.... how did I miss that? I have never seen Star Wars. I have E.T. on VHS but have never seen it. Really have no desire to see it actually. Whenever I feel the need to see the newest Barrymore in a movie I prefer Firestarter. LOL Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaxfactor Posted June 23, 2007 Share Posted June 23, 2007 Interesting to see that none of the Dirty Harry movies made the list. Also, The French Connection was a killer flick. Was that an American movie? I also enjoyed the Tom Clancey series of movies The Hunt for Red October, Clear and Present Danger, etc. Not a Costner fan but Dances With Wolves was an awesome flick. Overall a good list though. I have to make a point in seeing some of the older movies and I'm no young buck anymore. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Clubfoothead Posted June 23, 2007 Share Posted June 23, 2007 I must have missed Caddyshack, the Usual Suspects and Gladiator... right? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SheikYerbuti Posted June 23, 2007 Share Posted June 23, 2007 96. "Do the Right Thing," 1989. Wasn't there enormous outcry from the black community that "do the right thing" wasn't on the original list? Way to throw Spike Lee a bone, AFI. . . Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skylive5 Posted June 23, 2007 Share Posted June 23, 2007 ::stirringthepot:: But it's sooooo boring. . . Must be because it is in black (grey) and white? From my point of view...and a whole lot of other points of view.....of all the things it might be...it sure isn't boring. My grandkids were the same way about a film not being in color....until I had them sit through some classics and they got the point. A great movie is a great movie...no matter if it has color or not. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ursa Majoris Posted June 23, 2007 Share Posted June 23, 2007 Must be because it is in black (grey) and white? From my point of view...and a whole lot of other points of view.....of all the things it might be...it sure isn't boring. My grandkids were the same way about a film not being in color....until I had them sit through some classics and they got the point. A great movie is a great movie...no matter if it has color or not. Psycho proves that point beyond doubt. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SheikYerbuti Posted June 23, 2007 Share Posted June 23, 2007 Must be because it is in black (grey) and white? From my point of view...and a whole lot of other points of view.....of all the things it might be...it sure isn't boring. My grandkids were the same way about a film not being in color....until I had them sit through some classics and they got the point. A great movie is a great movie...no matter if it has color or not. I don't think B&W is the reason. . . Duck Soup, Schindler's List, Modern Times, Raging Bull, Psycho, On the Waterfront, Wonderful Life, Maltese Falcon, Strangelove All B&W, all masterpieces. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AtomicCEO Posted June 23, 2007 Share Posted June 23, 2007 Too many musicals. Who cares about musicals? I think to be in the AFI you have to have weird movie tastes by definition. And how has someone never seen Casablanca? Good question. It's running time is like 65 minutes. It's not like it'll take a lot of effort to sit down and check it out. Saw it in the theater the day it came out. Spent most of the film crying. It's one of the most powerful films ever made. It's a masterpiece. I was never so proud to be Jewish. I vowed that day I'd never see it again. I haven't seen it since. For some unknown reason, I saw Schindler's List on acid. Very powerful movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
isleseeya Posted June 23, 2007 Share Posted June 23, 2007 Of all of them that I have seen ( and many on the list I did not ) , my personal favorite is shawshamk redemption GodFather and Goodfella's are right after it Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TDFFFreak Posted June 23, 2007 Share Posted June 23, 2007 I went through that list three times.... how did I miss that? I have never seen Star Wars. I have E.T. on VHS but have never seen it. Really have no desire to see it actually. Whenever I feel the need to see the newest Barrymore in a movie I prefer Firestarter. LOL Star Wars is a classic. I'd recommend popping Star Wars in the VCR before E.T.. Firestarter. That was the last time when Barrymore wasn't messed up, right? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chargerz Posted June 23, 2007 Share Posted June 23, 2007 I must have missed Caddyshack, the Usual Suspects and Gladiator... right? Yeah, Gladiator is another movie that deserves top 100 consideration! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jackshi17 Posted June 23, 2007 Share Posted June 23, 2007 "on the Beach" "Dog day afternoon" "Summer Place" "El Cid" "Pride and passion" "Dr Zhavago" "Good Morning Vietnam" "Pawnbroker" "Giant" "Exodus" "Ten Commandments" I would like to see the complete listing that they voted on. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AtomicCEO Posted June 23, 2007 Share Posted June 23, 2007 "on the Beach" That was a movie? And I read the actual book in high school like some kind of loser??? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jackshi17 Posted June 23, 2007 Share Posted June 23, 2007 (edited) That was a movie? http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053137/ Check the cast. Edited June 23, 2007 by jackshi17 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rocknrobn26 Posted June 24, 2007 Share Posted June 24, 2007 Atomic says I'm told old to remember chit! Ya got him good Jack! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AtomicCEO Posted June 24, 2007 Share Posted June 24, 2007 Atomic says I'm told old to remember chit! Ya got him good Jack! I never said you can't remember. ... did I? Honestly though... that movie was made 15 years before I was born, so I wouldn't have remembered it. IBack in the day though, I definitely would have tapped me some Ava Gardner though. Meow! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rocknrobn26 Posted June 24, 2007 Share Posted June 24, 2007 (edited) I never said you can't remember. ... did I? Honestly though... that movie was made 15 years before I was born, so I wouldn't have remembered it. IBack in the day though, I definitely would have tapped me some Ava Gardner though. Meow! Puleeezzzeeee! Some of my favorite movies are from the 30's! YES, it was before I was born. Any Jimmy Cagney movie, IMHO, deserves to be on that list. The Stooges, Marx Bros, were some of the best comedy ever writ! Rita Hayworth... Yet again.... And again.... Susan Hayward.... Liz Taylor.... THAT was Hollywood at it's finest! Edited June 24, 2007 by rocknrobn26 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AtomicCEO Posted June 24, 2007 Share Posted June 24, 2007 Susan Hayward.... Welcome to Boobsville... population: 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rocknrobn26 Posted June 24, 2007 Share Posted June 24, 2007 Welcome to Boobsville... population: 2 She was a doll! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TDFFFreak Posted June 24, 2007 Share Posted June 24, 2007 Puleeezzzeeee! Some of my favorite movies are from the 30's! YES, it was before I was born. Any Jimmy Cagney movie, IMHO, deserves to be on that list. The Stooges, Marx Bros, were some of the best comedy ever writ! Rita Hayworth... Yet again.... And again.... Susan Hayward.... Liz Taylor.... THAT was Hollywood at it's finest! The acting was so overdone in many of the "olden days" movies. I just can't get past it most of the time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ramhock Posted June 24, 2007 Share Posted June 24, 2007 The acting was so overdone in many of the "olden days" movies. I just can't get past it most of the time. I agree, for the most part. But one of these that is on all the time, and if you haven't seen it yet, please do yourself a HUGH favor. Take the time to sit down and watch "Twelve Angry Men". The omission that jumped out at me, was "The Sting". Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
whomper Posted June 24, 2007 Share Posted June 24, 2007 24. "E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial," 1982. Ursa got a senior discount when he saw this in the theatre and how is Braveheart not on this list ??? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.