TimC Posted June 25, 2007 Share Posted June 25, 2007 Any list without Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan is fundamentally flawed. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alexgaddis Posted June 25, 2007 Share Posted June 25, 2007 1. "Citizen Kane," 1941. 3. "Casablanca," 1942. 4. "Raging Bull," 1980. 5. "Singin' in the Rain," 1952. 6. "Gone With the Wind," 1939. 7. "Lawrence of Arabia," 1962. 9. "Vertigo," 1958. 11. "City Lights," 1931. 12. "The Searchers," 1956. 16. "Sunset Blvd.", 1950. 18. "The General," 1927. 19. "On the Waterfront," 1954. 21. "Chinatown," 1974. 22. "Some Like It Hot," 1959. 26. "Mr. Smith Goes to Washington," 1939. 27. "High Noon," 1952. 28. "All About Eve," 1950. 29. "Double Indemnity," 1944. 31. "The Maltese Falcon," 1941. 35. "Annie Hall," 1977. 36. "The Bridge on the River Kwai," 1957. 37. "The Best Years of Our Lives," 1946. 38. "The Treasure of the Sierra Madre," 1948. 39. "Dr. Strangelove," 1964. 41. "King Kong," 1933. 42. "Bonnie and Clyde," 1967. 43. "Midnight Cowboy," 1969. 44. "The Philadelphia Story," 1940. 45. "Shane," 1953. 46. "It Happened One Night," 1934. 47. "A Streetcar Named Desire," 1951. 48. "Rear Window," 1954. 49. "Intolerance," 1916. 54. "M-A-S-H," 1970. 55. "North by Northwest," 1959. 58. "The Gold Rush," 1925. 59. "Nashville," 1975. 60. "Duck Soup," 1933. 61. "Sullivan's Travels," 1941. 62. "American Graffiti," 1973. 63. "Cabaret," 1972. 64. "Network," 1976. 65. "The African Queen," 1951. 67. "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?", 1966. 68. "Unforgiven," 1992. 73. "Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid," 1969. 75. "In the Heat of the Night," 1967. 77. "All the President's Men," 1976. 78. "Modern Times," 1936. 79. "The Wild Bunch," 1969. 80. "The Apartment, 1960. 82. "Sunrise," 1927. 84. "Easy Rider," 1969. 85. "A Night at the Opera," 1935. 87. "12 Angry Men," 1957. 88. "Bringing Up Baby," 1938. 90. "Swing Time," 1936. 91. "Sophie's Choice," 1982. 93. "The French Connection," 1971. 95. "The Last Picture Show," 1971. 96. "Do the Right Thing," 1989. 98. "Yankee Doodle Dandy," 1942. 100. "Ben-Hur," 1959. Â Â Movies I have not seen... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Azazello1313 Posted June 25, 2007 Share Posted June 25, 2007 Any list without Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan is fundamentally flawed. Â Â you know, i could give two chits about star trek, but i actually agree that that one is probably one of the 100 best american movies. the first few star trek movies were pretty good, and that one was really good. Â KHAAAAAANNN!!!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ramhock Posted June 25, 2007 Share Posted June 25, 2007 ?? Cool Hand Luke 87. "12 Angry Men," 1957. 33. "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest," 1975. 48. "Rear Window," 1954. 56. "Jaws," 1975. 2. "The Godfather," 1972. 9. "Vertigo," 1958. ?? "The Sting" 68. "Unforgiven," 1992. 72. "The Shawshank Redemption," 1994. 73. "Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid," 1969. 77. "All the President's Men," 1976. Â Only the first three are in order. I confess man-love for Newman & Redford. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SheikYerbuti Posted June 25, 2007 Share Posted June 25, 2007 13. "Star Wars," 1977. 8. "Schindler's List," 1993. 94. "Pulp Fiction," 1994. 35. "Annie Hall," 1977. 52. "Taxi Driver," 1976. 2. "The Godfather," 1972. 30. "Apocalypse Now," 1979. 39. "Dr. Strangelove," 1964. 60. "Duck Soup," 1933. 51. "West Side Story," 1961. Â I knocked off Clockwork Orange at #11. . . Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skylive5 Posted June 25, 2007 Share Posted June 25, 2007 Just from the list posted huh? Hmmmm...gonna be tough. Â Â 75. "In the Heat of the Night," 1967. (Have) 31. "The Maltese Falcon," 1941. (Have) 1. "Citizen Kane," 1941. (Have) 87. "12 Angry Men," 1957. (Have) 88. "Bringing Up Baby," 1938. (On order - due anytime now) 3. "Casablanca," 1942. (Have) 19. "On the Waterfront," 1954. (Have) 21. "Chinatown," 1974. (Have) 25. "To Kill a Mockingbird," 1962. (Have) 39. "Dr. Strangelove," 1964. (On order - have on Beta) Â 45. "Shane," 1953. (Have on Beta) 48. "Rear Window," 1954. (Have) 27. "High Noon," 1952. (Have on Beta) Â Nope...can't limit to just ten... and I didn't list at least a half-dozen more that I watch/or would watch regularly. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Azazello1313 Posted June 25, 2007 Share Posted June 25, 2007 i know john ford has already got a couple movies on there, but 'stagecoach' is a truly seminal film, and should be on the list. probably the biggest snub that comes to mind for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alexgaddis Posted June 25, 2007 Share Posted June 25, 2007 I would like to see a list of the top 100 NOT including films older than 1970...thats a different era in the cinema... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skylive5 Posted June 25, 2007 Share Posted June 25, 2007 I would like to see a list of the top 100 NOT including films older than 1970...thats a different era in the cinema... Â Â Got a point....not much after 1970 stands up to those made before then. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SheikYerbuti Posted June 25, 2007 Share Posted June 25, 2007 Why did they include the first Lord of the Rings film, when the first was the weakest of the 3? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pope Flick Posted June 25, 2007 Share Posted June 25, 2007 Got a point....not much after 1970 stands up to those made before then. Â Â Â I'd push it to 1972, or the year of the Godfather sequel. But after that, you're right. Hell, look at the films from Easy Rider to Godfather 2: you had French Connection, Klute, Bullitt, Wild Bunch, the Godfathers, 2001, etc. Â Even that little 6 year spurt produced more solid, fine fine films that decades since. Can you really include something like On Golden Pond in the list I just mentioned? Â I'd put Taxi Driver, Raging Bull, DtRT, and Fight Club. ESB, maybe. But it's terribly thin with a bunch of GOOD films, but not a lot of 'great' ones. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ursa Majoris Posted June 25, 2007 Share Posted June 25, 2007 (edited) ok everybody....if you had to put together a personal top 10 ONLY from that list, what would it be? Â 3. "Casablanca," 1942. 12. "The Searchers," 1956. 27. "High Noon," 1952. 2. "The Godfather," 1972. 21. "Chinatown," 1974. 92. "Goodfellas," 1990. 1. "Citizen Kane," 1941. 32. "The Godfather Part II," 1974. 79. "The Wild Bunch," 1969. 7. "Lawrence of Arabia," 1962. Â just missed the list.... 33. "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest," 1975. 54. "M-A-S-H," 1970. 74. "The Silence of the Lambs," 1991. Â Â Three days late and three dollars short. Amusing exercise to pick your favorite 10 from the list and reshuffle them into your own top 10. Â Â 2. "The Godfather," 1972. #7 7. "Lawrence of Arabia," 1962. #2 8. "Schindler's List," 1993. #3 14. "Psycho," 1960. #9 27. "High Noon," 1952. #6 30. "Apocalypse Now," 1979. #1 36. "The Bridge on the River Kwai," 1957. #5 50. "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring," 2001. #4 72. "The Shawshank Redemption," 1994. #10 75. "In the Heat of the Night," 1967. #8 Edited June 25, 2007 by Ursa Majoris Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CaptainHook Posted June 25, 2007 Share Posted June 25, 2007 well, that says more about your taste (or lack thereof) than it does about casablanca. that is just a phenomenally good movie on every level. for the guy dissing casablanca to say so makes me feel even better about calling it overrated  let's just say I'm equally relieved that I do not agree with you. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chavez Posted June 25, 2007 Share Posted June 25, 2007 My personal top 10 FAVORITES: Â 3. "Casablanca," 1942. 22. "Some Like It Hot," 1959. 27. "High Noon," 1952. 30. "Apocalypse Now," 1979. 31. "The Maltese Falcon," 1941. 56. "Jaws," 1975. 60. "Duck Soup," 1933. 64. "Network," 1976. 68. "Unforgiven," 1992. 92. "Goodfellas," 1990. 94. "Pulp Fiction," 1994. Â Okay, that's 11 but that's as much as I can narrow it down. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Clubfoothead Posted June 25, 2007 Share Posted June 25, 2007 I love Caddyshack but I don't think anyone should be confusing it with "great" movies. Â Â Tootsie made the list. I'd put 9 to 5 on there before Tootsie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chavez Posted June 25, 2007 Share Posted June 25, 2007 Tootsie made the list. I'd put 9 to 5 on there before Tootsie. Â I'd put Caddyshack on there before either one. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
untateve Posted June 25, 2007 Share Posted June 25, 2007 So...I'm the only man who would put Gone With The Wind as #1? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Clubfoothead Posted June 25, 2007 Share Posted June 25, 2007 So...I'm the only man who would put Gone With The Wind as #1? Â Â If we are now considering you a man then yes... Â Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TDFFFreak Posted June 25, 2007 Share Posted June 25, 2007 Got a point....not much after 1970 stands up to those made before then. Â You are showing your age Sky. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chavez Posted June 26, 2007 Share Posted June 26, 2007 You are showing your age Sky. Â sky hated the first Lumeire Brothers film, and told them so to their faces. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skylive5 Posted June 26, 2007 Share Posted June 26, 2007 sky hated the first Lumeire Brothers film, and told them so to their faces. Â Â Â It's "Lumiere" Brothers (i before e) and why shouldn't I have.... they were, after all, french. Â Â Â Â Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skylive5 Posted June 26, 2007 Share Posted June 26, 2007 You are showing your age Sky.    While that might be... I do like films after 1970. They just don't hold up as well as most of the old "classics".  Rain Man As Good As It Gets One Flew Over The Cookoo's Nest Dog Day Afternoon Fritz The Cat Debbie Does Dallas  To name a few. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rocknrobn26 Posted June 26, 2007 Share Posted June 26, 2007 You are showing your age Sky. Â Â Put me there also! The list is "BEST Movies", no genre/age/actors included! Those oldies can hang w/ the best of all time! And for those that like the cult flicks like Star Wars, and Star Trek, they are what they are.....cult flicks! I'm surprised that no one mentioned Rocky! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skylive5 Posted June 26, 2007 Share Posted June 26, 2007 I'm surprised that no one mentioned Rocky! Â Â Â Or what could well be the 2nd greatest movie ever made.... Â THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
untateve Posted June 26, 2007 Share Posted June 26, 2007 Dangerous Liasons with John Malkovic. How was he not nominated for an academy award for that fim? This would fall in my top 10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.