BeeR Posted January 17, 2009 Share Posted January 17, 2009 Offhand my list includes Tequila Sunrise Punchline Leap of Faith The Ref (although I'd bet most here like it) Quiz Show K-Pax No Way Out Most of Eastwood's "no name" type westerns, esp if you count Josy Wales The Majestic Body Heat Glenn Miller Story Fallen Memento Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tazinib1 Posted January 17, 2009 Share Posted January 17, 2009 "The Outsiders". Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KevinL Posted January 17, 2009 Share Posted January 17, 2009 agree on: No Way Out Memento also nominate: Wild Things My Cousin Vinny Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Egret Posted January 17, 2009 Share Posted January 17, 2009 A quick peak from my five star rated movies on Netflix: Donnie Darko Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind A Scanner Darkly So I Married an Axe Murderer Stranger than Fiction True Romance Dark City Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pope Flick Posted January 17, 2009 Share Posted January 17, 2009 Risky Business Baron Munchausen Serial Koyaanisqatsi Rope Sleeping Beauty Paths of Glory This is opposed to cult classics - I was flirting with Repo Man or American Graffitti but those are very well acknowledged. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Egret Posted January 17, 2009 Share Posted January 17, 2009 Risky BusinessBaron Munchausen Serial Koyaanisqatsi Rope Sleeping Beauty Paths of Glory This is opposed to cult classics - I was flirting with Repo Man or American Graffitti but those are very well acknowledged. I thought that I would get bored, but I was mesmerized. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Menudo Posted January 17, 2009 Share Posted January 17, 2009 The first one that came to my mind was "Just Cause" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AtomicCEO Posted January 17, 2009 Share Posted January 17, 2009 People really dog Joe vs. the Volcano and Hudson Hawk, but I enjoyed both of them. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Seattle LawDawg Posted January 18, 2009 Share Posted January 18, 2009 Dead Solid Perfect Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fingfootball Posted January 18, 2009 Share Posted January 18, 2009 Amistad The Cooler The Commitments Four Feathers (2002 version, never saw the 1939 version) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SheikYerbuti Posted January 18, 2009 Share Posted January 18, 2009 I thought that I would get bored, but I was mesmerized. Have you seen "Baraka"? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
darin3 Posted January 18, 2009 Share Posted January 18, 2009 Red Dawn Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Egret Posted January 18, 2009 Share Posted January 18, 2009 Have you seen "Baraka"? Nope, but it's in my queue now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaxfactor Posted January 18, 2009 Share Posted January 18, 2009 A movie I just watched again....Sleepers. Also A Time To Kill was awesome. It pissed you off and if you didn't at least have a tear brewing in your eyes after the final courtroom scene, you're not human. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SheikYerbuti Posted January 18, 2009 Share Posted January 18, 2009 Nope, but it's in my queue now. Let me know what you think of it. And make sure to watch it on the biggest TV you own. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Azazello1313 Posted January 18, 2009 Share Posted January 18, 2009 +1 on joe vs the volcano and so I married an axe murderer. I also really love koyannisqatsi, but I don't really think of that as underrated so much as kind of a niche-y art film. a couple that came to mind for me were: a perfect world - by clint eastwood, starring kevin costner. never really got any respect but I thought it was very powerful and brilliantly acted. the apostle - robert duvall gave, to my mind, one of the best acting performances in any movie ever. this movie's approach to religion was brilliantly subtle -- expressing both awe and irony. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Azazello1313 Posted January 18, 2009 Share Posted January 18, 2009 I didn't care much for baraka, or for powaqqaatsi (sequel to koyannisqatsi). but I liked the more recent naqoyqatsi. I suppose all three are worth watching if you really enjoyed koyannisqatsi, though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
'canes2004 Posted January 18, 2009 Share Posted January 18, 2009 Here's some of mine: Big Trouble In Little China Rivers Edge Metalstorm A Boy and His Dog Time After Time White Squall Dirty Mary Crazy Larry Sandlot The Boost A Midnight Clear Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
whomper Posted January 18, 2009 Share Posted January 18, 2009 Johnny Dangerously Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BeeR Posted January 18, 2009 Author Share Posted January 18, 2009 My Cousin Vinny ?? I thought that was extremely popular. PS agree on Duvall in Apostle, but the movie overall - eh. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ursa Majoris Posted January 18, 2009 Share Posted January 18, 2009 Most of Eastwood's "no name" type westerns, esp if you count Josy Wales I don't think anyone underrates these. The three "man with no name" movies have been suggested as being in the top few trilogies ever and the rest (where he did have a name e.g. Josey Wales) are also acknowledged as far better than average movies. As Westerns go, most of Eastwood's output is right up there with High Noon and the other classics. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BeeR Posted January 18, 2009 Author Share Posted January 18, 2009 Maybe so - I got the impression most of his "no name" stuff was ripped as not being good - Wales I think was given some due but IMO is the best western ever, which is why I included it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dr. Sacrebleu Posted January 18, 2009 Share Posted January 18, 2009 I guess next time I want recommendations for a flick, I'll ask you guys to list underrated movies. This is a really solid list. When you guys are asked to list your favourite movies however it's all Shawshank Redemption all the time. I'll add The Limey to this solid list, and as discussed elsewhere Kiss Kiss Bang Bang Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cre8tiff Posted January 18, 2009 Share Posted January 18, 2009 Here's some of mine: Big Trouble In Little China Rivers Edge Metalstorm A Boy and His Dog Time After Time White Squall Dirty Mary Crazy Larry Sandlot The Boost A Midnight Clear I have to add: The Fifth Element Pitch Black Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Beatings Posted January 18, 2009 Share Posted January 18, 2009 Sneakers - had an all-star cast with Robert Redford in the lead role and I believe it was one of River Phoenix's last movies. Thick as Thieves - stars Alec Baldwin. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.